Loading... Please wait!

 

Need It Now Delivers Privacy Policy

Effective August 11, 2022

 

We realize that privacy and security are at the core of our relationship with our customers. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your private information and we use the latest security technology to protect your sensitive data.

We don’t sell, rent, or loan our customer’s names, e-mail addresses or personal information to anyone at any time for any reason. The only messages you receive should be from us. This includes automatic order and dispatch confirmation e-mails generated upon receipt of your order and, unless you opt out in the manner explained below, an occasional e-mail to notify you about special promotions or new services.

Information We Collect and Why We Collect It

site uses visitors’ IP addresses to help diagnose problems with its web server, and to administer the site. The site uses cookies to save registered users’ user ID. and password, if they choose. The reason for this is so that registered users don’t have to re-enter this information each time they visit the site. Visitors also have a choice of rejecting a served cookie by referring to our Cookie Policy (asapcourierfl.com/cookie-policy/). Rejecting a cookie does not prohibit visitors from accessing and using all the services provided through the site and your experience in visiting our website will not be affected if you reject a nonessential cookie.

We use analytics platforms Google Analytics and HubSpot to monitor and provide analysis of traffic to our website.  These analytics platforms may collect IP addresses of devices used to visit this website. And may assign a unique identifier to each IP address.

The site’s customization form requires users to submit contact information (such as their name and e-mail address). The contact information is used to contact the registered users when necessary (e.g., to confirm a shipment order). Registered users may always opt-out of receiving future mailings by email to us at helpdesk@nindelivers.com or by clicking “unsubscribe” at the end of such mailings.).

Other information collected during registration is used to enhance the user’s experience on the site  and to provide a personalized “your Account” service. Other optional information collected includes courier preferences and frequently used ship from and ship to addresses. This information is collected to save users time by not making them re-enter the data each time they visit the site.

The site uses an order form for visitors to request information, products, and services. The site collects visitors’ contact information (such as their e-mail address) and financial information (such as their credit card numbers). Contact information from the order form is used to fulfill the service, and financial information is used to bill for the service, when ordered.

Information We Share

The site collects the address of the receiving party solely for purpose of adding it to the shipper’s address book and is not shared with any outside party other than the .. The user can choose not to have the receiver’s address added to their address book simply by un-checking the “Add to Address Book” box when ordering a shipment. Only the aggregate information, such as the most frequently used courier or service, or the most frequently shipped to city, state and zip code may be shared with couriers without revealing the individual identity and contact information of the shipper or .

We may also share your information with:

  • (a) any and all of our affiliates;
  • (b) third parties including business partners, suppliers and ;
  • (c) any prospective buyer or acquirer of all or any part of our business or assets; or
  • (d) where we are required to disclose your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us and our customers, or others. This includes, where relevant, exchanging information with Organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Information Security

We take reasonable and appropriate security measures designed to maintain the security and integrity of our Services to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Please note, however, that there are inherent risks in transmission of information over the Internet or other methods of electronic storage and we cannot guarantee the security of information about you.

Communications

E-mails. You can opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us at any time by following the instructions as provided in emails to click on the unsubscribe link, or emailing us at helpdesk@nindelivers.com with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject field of the email. Please note that you cannot opt-out of non-promotional emails, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or our ongoing business relations.

Push-Notifications. If you have opted-in to receive push notifications on your device, you can opt-out at any time by adjusting the permissions in your device or uninstalling our App.

Please note that you opt out is limited to the email address and device used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions.

California Residents

While many browsers permit you to send a signal about your Do Not Track (“DNT”) preferences, we do not respond to DNT signals sent from browsers.

If CCPA applies to you and to us (and we do not concede that it applies to us), then CCPA California Civil Code Section 1798.83, The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) permits you to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to  helpdesk@nindelivers.com

CCPA also provides California residents with additional rights related to data privacy. If you have any questions about this section or whether it applies to you, please contact us at helpdesk@nindelivers.com

Pursuant to the CCPA California residents may, subject to certain exceptions within CCPA:

  • Request access to the specific and Personal Information that we have collected about you over the past twelve months, the categories of sources of that information, our business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, and the categories of third parties with whom the information was shared.
  • Obtain a copy of your Personal Information in a format that would permit you to transfer that Information to another repository.
  • Submit a request for deletion of Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions, including (without limitation) in the event that we may need to retain Personal Information to complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, detect security incidents protect against illegal activity, exercise certain rights of free speech, comply with a legal obligation or for internal uses permitted by law. If your request is subject to any exception, we may deny your request to delete your data.
  • Please note that you must verify your identity and request before further action is taken by us. To do so, we will notify you of what we require for identity verification via email.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

ASAP Courier & Logistics, LLC (“Company”) does not sell Personal Information, but the CCPA defines sale more broadly than the traditional sense of an exchange of data for money and may encompass transactions in which we may share your Personal Information.  Accordingly, you may, subject to exceptions in CCPA, request that Company not “sell” your personal information by submitting this request to us at nindelivers.com/contact-us/.  Please be aware that certain sharing of your Personal Information, such as disclosures of that Information to “Service Providers” as that term is defined and in accordance with CCPA, or for certain business operations of Company are not considered “sale” of Personal Information.

CCPA comprises provisions that explicitly prohibit us from making any adverse decisions about you or your account based upon your exercise of this right (“non-discrimination”).

To exercise these rights, you may contact us at helpdesk@nindelivers.com, https://www.nindelivers.com/contact-us/ and 800-268-7437 Consistent with California law, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent Please contact us via email or at 800-268-7437

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Company complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which requires the consent of a parent or guardian for the collection of personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. Company does not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under 13, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, without verifiable parental consent. However, it is possible that we may inadvertently receive information pertaining to children under 13. If you believe that we have received information about your child that is under the age of 13, please do not hesitate to notify us at nindelivers.com/privacy/. When we receive your notification, we will obtain your consent to retain the information or will delete it permanently.

Third-Party Links This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Please note that when you interact with other parties through these links, including when you leave our Services, those parties may independently collect information about you and solicit information from you. The information collected and stored by those parties remains subject to their own policies and practices, including what information they share with us, your rights and choices on their services and devices, and whether they store information in the U.S. or elsewhere. We encourage you to their terms of use and privacy policies to understand their privacy practices.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy will govern the use of the Services and any information collected with respect thereto. Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please re-visit this page frequently. In case of any material change, we will make reasonable efforts to post a clear notice on the homepage of the Site and/or the App or we will send you an e-mail regarding such changes to the e-mail address that you may have provided us with. Otherwise, all other changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the stated “Last Revised” date and your continued use of the Services after the Last Revised date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us as follows:

By email: helpdesk@nindelivers.com

By Telephone:  800-268-7437

By mail: Attention: Privacy, 1450 W Peachtree Street NW, 2nd Floor, Atlanta GA 30309